What is The City Asking For on September 16?
[…] While some defendants in the pre-ICO dispensary have recounted that they have received a summons and complaint from a process server, we’ve heard from a few that a copy was simply left on their doorstep.  If you’re in that category, or if one of your employees was handed papers, has the City done all it needs to do?  California Code of Civil Procedure Section 416.10 spells out the law regarding what the City needs to do to effectuate proper service of the summons and copy of the Compliant personally.  The City then files proof of service with Court.  Section 416.10 spells out a few ways to do this on a corporate entity (which most of the defendants are), including  service on “the president, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.”  C.C.P. 416.10(b). It is not enough to just leave it with anyone; the person must hold one of the positions in the statute or be authorized.